Yellow Elephant snail

Synonyms:

Yellow Rabbit snail, Yellow Tylo snail

Scientific name:

Tylomelania sp. (‘Yellow’)

Etymology:

Origin:

T. sp. ‘Yellow’ is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is found in Lake Poso, but is also likely to be distributed in associated rivers. The image below shows Lake Poso and its river systems.

Habitat:

Size:

75 mm

(up to 100 mm reported)

My water parameters:

Temperature 29°C
pH 7,5
General hardness
Carbonate hardness
Total dissolved solids 262 ppm
Electrical conductivity 570 µS

Appearance:

Behaviour:

Difficulty:

Feeding:

Sexing:

Reproduction:

Notes:

Images:

Tylomelania sp. – Yellow Elephant snail

Videos:

Sources:

  • “Radiation of Endemic Species Flocks in Ancient Lakes
    Systematic Revision of the Freshwater Shrimp Caridina H. Milne
    Edwards, 1837 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from the Ancient Lakes
    Of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with the Description of Eight New Species”
    K. Rintelen, Y. Cai.

Image of Lake Poso.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: