Orange Rabbit snail

Synonyms:

Orange Rock snail, Orange Head snail, Orange Tylo snail

Scientific name:

Tylomelania sp. (‘Orange’)

Etymology:

Origin:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is found in Lake Poso, but is also likely to be distributed in associated rivers. The image below shows Lake Poso and its river systems.

Habitat:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ is a hard substrate dweller.

Size:

75 mm

(up to 100 mm reported)

My water parameters:

Temperature 29°C
pH 7,5
General hardness
Carbonate hardness
Total dissolved solids 262 ppm
Electrical conductivity 570 µS

Appearance:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ is one of the larger members of the genus Tylomelania. Its appearance can differ significantly: its shell is usually dark brown, though can be deep red or yellow, and its body ranges from yellow to luminous orange. It is unclear as to whether diet or water parameters play a part in this or not. Either way, this snail is very attractive and colourful, and it is for these reasons that it is probably the most popular aquatic Sulawesi snail. 

Behaviour:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ is an active species of snail, and will respond rapidly to food being added to the aquarium. This species is sensitive to suddenly changes in light (such as turning off the aquarium light), causing them to retract as a reflex and fall from the surface they are on. This is ostensibly a mechanism to avoid predators that cast a shadow overhead.

Difficulty:

Once acclimatised to the aquarium, T. sp. ‘Orange’ is generally quite hardy. However, wild-caught specimens are more sensitive and usually quite old. For these reasons they can suffer in shipping and acclimatisation, and consequently will not be as active or as colourful in aquaria when compared to tank-bred specimens.

Feeding:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ readily accepts a wide range of foods. My snails accept:

  • AquarLiam inverteBites
  • Fish flake
  • Catfish pellets
  • Boiled carrot, boiled cucumber, boiled spinach
  • Frozen bloodworm
  • Katappa leaves

Sexing:

Visual differences are not apparent.

Reproduction:

T. sp. ‘Orange’ is viviparous (live-bearing). About every two months, a female adult gives birth to a single snail encased in a milky-white cyst. This cyst is eaten by the mother snail and the baby snail within it, as well as other snails that come across it; releasing the newborn snail.

Notes:

This species matures very slowly. It has taken about 8-9 months for my tank bred Orange Tylos to attain a size of about 25 mm.

Images:

Videos:

Sources:

  • “The Species Flocks of the Viviparous Freshwater
    Gastropod Tylomelania (Mollusca: Cerithioidea:
    Pachychilidae) in the Ancient Lakes of Sulawesi,
    Indonesia: The Role of Geography, Trophic
    Morphology and Color as Driving Forces
    in Adaptive Radiation”
    T. Rintelen, K. Rintelen, M. Glaubrecht.

Information on habitat of T. sp. ‘Orange’.

  • “Radiation of Endemic Species Flocks in Ancient Lakes
    Systematic Revision of the Freshwater Shrimp Caridina H. Milne
    Edwards, 1837 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from the Ancient Lakes
    Of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with the Description of Eight New Species”
    K. Rintelen, Y. Cai.

Image of Lake Poso.

  • “Chris Lukhaup”:

Image of T. sp. ‘Orange’.

Advertisements

2 Responses to Orange Rabbit snail

  1. A.P. says:

    How often do you feed them? Can they get too much food?

    • Jared says:

      I simply feed them as much as they are interested in on one day and then don’t feed them for a week. In the wild I imagine they are opportunists, and eating what they can find, and presumably they have days with lots of food and days without any.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: