Dwarf Neon Yellow Rabbit snail

Synonyms:

Dwarf Golden Rabbit snail

Scientific name:

Tylomelania sp. (‘Neon Yellow’)

Etymology:

Origin:

T. sp. ‘Neon Yellow’ is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is found in Lake Poso, but is also likely to be distributed in associated rivers. The image below shows Lake Poso and its river systems.

Habitat:

Size:

25 mm

My water parameters:

Temperature 29°C
pH 7,5
General hardness
Carbonate hardness
Total dissolved solids 262 ppm
Electrical conductivity 570 µS

Appearance:

T. sp. ‘Neon Yellow’ is very small for the genus Tylomelania, and is very striking. The shell is always black, usually with white or grey nearer the tip where corrosion has worn down the shell. The body ranges from white to luminous yellow.

Behaviour:

Unlike the other Lake Poso species I keep, T. sp. ‘Neon Yellow’ has a very low metabolism, moving very slowly and eating very little.

Difficulty:

These snails are resilient once acclimatised to the aquarium, however they tend to suffer when being transported and are very sensitive to low temperatures.

Feeding:

T. sp. ‘Neon Yellow’ as a rule ignores food added to the aquarium, preferring to eat naturally-growing algae and biofilms. Allowing powdered algae such as spirulina to be distributed in the aquarium may supplement their diet.

Sexing:

Visual differences are not apparent.

Reproduction:

T. sp. ‘Neon Yellow’ is viviparous (live-bearing). About every two months, a female adult gives birth to a single snail encased in a milky-white cyst. This cyst is eaten by the mother snail and the baby snail within it, as well as other snails that come across it; releasing the newborn snail.

Notes:

In my aquarium there are differences between the shape of the shell and body, and those of one shape are usually less brightly coloured. This leads me to believe these may be two similar species.

It is possible that this species may also be riverine, being found in surrounding river systems.

Images:

Tylomelania sp. – Dwarf Neon Yellow Rabbit snail

Videos:

Sources:

  • “Radiation of Endemic Species Flocks in Ancient Lakes
    Systematic Revision of the Freshwater Shrimp Caridina H. Milne
    Edwards, 1837 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from the Ancient Lakes
    Of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with the Description of Eight New Species”
    K. Rintelen, Y. Cai.

Image of Lake Poso.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: