C. dennerli profile update!

Updated my C. dennerli page 🙂

Synonyms:

Matano Blue Dot shrimp

Scientific name:

Caridina dennerli

Etymology:

The species name dennerli is a dedication to the German company Dennerle, which funded research into the species of the ancient lakes of Sulawesi.

Origin:

C. dennerli is a lacustrine species endemic to Lake Matano, Sulawesi, Indonesia. The image below show the distribution of the species within the Malili lake system.

Habitat:

C. dennerli is found on hard substrate, specifically on, under or between rocks. It can be found in shallow water to a depth of about 10 metres.

Size:

20 – 25 mm

My water parameters:

Temperature 29°C
pH 7,5
General hardness
Carbonate hardness
Total dissolved solids 262 ppm
Electrical conductivity 570 µS

Appearance:

C. dennerli is a very striking shrimp, and could easily be mistaken to be a marine species. It appearance is primarily red, ranging from a deep black-red to bright red, with a covering of blue-white spots. The antennae and antennules are white, as well as the conspicious chelipeds (front legs used for feeding). 

Behaviour:

C. dennerli is a moderately timid species. It will often be out in full-view in the aquarium, foraging for food, but will often retreat at any sign of movement from outside of the aquarium. In my experience wild-caught specimens are more prone to this than tank-bred specimens.

Difficulty:

C. dennerli species is extremely delicate and sensitive. I recommend only experts in shrimp keeping try this species. It is my opinion that wild-caught specimens should be avoided completely due to their fragility and the environmental impacts.

Feeding:

Whilst, wild-caught C. dennerli rarely accept food other than algae and biofilm present in an established aquarium, tank-bred specimens will usually accept a range if allowed to become used to it.

Sexing:

Reproduction:

Notes:

Sources:

  • “The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 2009 57(2): 343-452K. Rintelen

    Y. Cai”:

Image of C. dennerli distribution.

Information on habitat of C. dennerli.

Assistance in appearance description.

  • “equator.web.fc2.com”:

Image of C. dennerli in natural habitat.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: