Blue Poso shrimp (Caridina caerulea) has been added to the shrimp profiles πŸ™‚ Will add breeding information once I am successful!

Blue Poso shrimp

Synonyms:

Blue Leg shrimp, Caridina ensifera ‘Blue’, Blue Morphe shrimp

Scientific name:

Caridina caerulea

Size:

25 – 30 mm

Water parameter tolerance:

pH 7,5 – 8,5

KH 3 – 10

dGH 3 – 10

TDS 150 – 500ppm

27-31 ΒΊC

Optimum water parameters:

pH 7,5 – 8,5

KH 3

dGH 7

TDS 150 – 300 ppm

27-31 ΒΊC

This is generally applicable to wild-caught shrimp. Shrimp bred in aquaria may adapt to the water parameters they were born in, also.

Overview:

Caridina caerulea is beautiful species, and also an unusual shrimp to keep. Although at a glance they may appear dull in appearance next to some more striking species, a closer look will show the strong colours in its body. Its rostrum, pereiopods and uropods have a blue colouration, whereas its antennae and antennules are a vibrant red. Caridina caerulea also has an interesting habit of changing its body colour, ranging from pink-orange to deep blue.

This is a forgiving Sulawesi species, which I highly recommend to those considering trying Sulawesi shrimp. I find it will adapt to and breed in a wide range of alkaline conditions unlike most Sulawesi species. However, it is unlikely the delicate shrimplets will survive unless provided the optimum parameters.

Origin:

Caridina caerulea is a wild lacustrine species endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is found exclusively in Lake Poso.

Advertisements

2 Responses to

  1. imke says:

    Good idea to mention the ‘opimal water parameter’. Too many keepers forget that they should not try maximum or minimum values πŸ™‚

  2. Jared says:

    Thanks πŸ˜› I think judging the optimum parameters might be difficult though, especially with artificial strains… Red Bees don’t seem to have an optimum at all for me πŸ˜‰ Haha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: